Can I book a study space for group work?
Desks for studying are available on a "first come first serve" basis. Users are asked to keep noise to a minimum in all study areas. Six study rooms are available for group work and may be booked at this link. The rooms may be booked for a maximum of two hours. Should the room not be booked at the end of the two-hour period, users may renew the booking for an additional time period but no longer than two additional hours.
Can I borrow from McMaster? other libraries?
Yes. Redeemer University students and faculty are permitted to use the McMaster University libraries in person and are classified as "Users from other Universities (non-OCUL) / Reciprocal Borrowers." For more, see Other Libraries & ILL. This permits them to access and borrow print resources. They are also permitted to apply for a Guest Internet Account that will allow them to use a McMaster University library computer in person (only) to access many of their electronic resources.
Can I renew my loans? How?
If library materials are neither overdue, nor requested by another borrower, they may be renewed. A maximum of two (2) renewals is allowed per item for students, staff or alumni. One (1) renewal is allowed for community borrowers. Go to your Borrower's Account to renew your own books online.
Can I sign out journals? Reference books? Archives?
No, you cannot borrow any print periodicals, reference books or archival materials.
Can I use the Laminator?
Yes, but it takes about 20 minutes to warm up. Please consult circulation desk staff at least 20 minutes prior to using the laminator. There is a charge of $2.00 per foot, rounded up to the nearest foot.
Do you have a printer or scanner I can use?
Printing and scanning can be done in the library. The photocopy machines scan to PDF and JPEG and can email these documents. Please see the I.T. Help Desk for assistance with printing or scanning.
How can I find a book?
The library catalogue lists all books available in the collection as well as the holdings of thousands of libraries around the world. Please consult with reference librarians for assistance.
How can I find journal articles?
Thousands of full-text journal articles can be found using a variety of licensed databases. Please consult with reference librarians for assistance in using any of these.
How can I get a library card, and how many books can I borrow?
A valid Redeemer University College I.D. card (student, staff, faculty or alumni) or a community borrower's card is required to check out books. A community borrower's card is available at no charge from the circulation desk. Community patrons may borrow a maximum of twenty (20) items, alumni a maximum of thirty (30), students fifty (50), faculty and staff, fifty (50).
How can I get help finding something?
Reference services are available Monday to Friday, during daytime business hours. Please do not hesitate to approach library staff with any of your research questions and problems.
How long can I keep library materials?
The loan period for books is three (3) weeks for students, alumni and community borrowers and four (4) months for faculty and staff. The loan period for DVDs is one week.
Is there a photocopier or printer that I can use?
A card operated photocopier/printer/scanner is available in the library. You must add money to your student card. Please see the I.T. Help Desk for assistance with photocopying or printing.
What is in the library collection?
The Peter Turkstra Library is available to university staff, faculty and students as well as to community borrowers. Established in 1982, the collection has more than 100,000 print books, more than 3 million e-books, thousands of periodical titles (in print and through full-text online databases), and 880 DVDs. The Teacher Education Resource Centre houses curriculum materials to support the teacher education program. Special collections include the 4,000 volume Pascal & Custance Collections devoted to the relation of science and faith, the Netherlandic Collection of theological books in Dutch, and two digitized archival collections related to the history of education -- the Charlotte Mason Digital Collection and the Margaret Eaton School Digital Collection. .
What's in the Reference Collection?
The reference collection includes a variety of dictionaries, directories, atlases, encyclopedias, almanacs and yearbooks. Please ask at the reference desk for assistance.
What is the TERC?
Teacher Education Resource Centre (TERC): This collection contains more than 6,500 curriculum materials to support Redeemer’s teacher education program. These materials may be borrowed by anyone with a valid library card.
Where can I find course reserves?
Some books and articles on course reading lists are kept on reserve behind the Circulation Desk. They must be requested by course number and title from the library assistant on duty. Only students may borrow reserve items; a valid Redeemer University I.D. card is required. Because of high demand for these items, the loan period is shorter (e.g. 2 hours or 24 hours). A maximum of 3 items may be borrowed at a time (no renewals, no holds, no recalls). For more information about what is on reserve for a particular course, go to the library catalogue (http://redeemer.on.worldcat.org) and click Course Reserves.
Will I get any notice of overdue items?
If we have an accurate email address for you, you should receive automated emails reminding you of books or items coming due. However, it is the responsibility of library users to keep the library informed of their contact information (especially email address). The non-receipt of library notices does not relieve the borrower from fines or suspension of privileges. Errors or misunderstanding must be reported promptly in order to be considered.
Will I have to pay a fine if I'm late returning my items?
The fine charged for the late return of books and DVDs is 50 cents per item, per day, with a maximum of $10 per item. Overdue fines for reserve loans are 5 cents per minute for 2 or 3 hour reserves and $1 per day for longer reserve loan periods. Recalls: $1 per day. Replacement charges: current cost of item including tax, shipping, etc., plus $10 processing fee. An unpaid balance of $20 or more will result in the loss of borrowing privileges.
